Why Not Just Use an Off-the-Shelf Power of Attorney Form? A durable power of attorney is one of the most important estate planning documents you can have. It allows you to appoint someone to act for you (your "agent" or "attorney-in-fact") if you become incapacitated. Without a power of attorney, your loved ones would not be able to make decisions for you or manage your finances without asking the court to appoint a guardian or conservator, which is an expensive and time-consuming process.  [...]


What is Full Custody? By:  Nicholas J. Tuttle  Full Custody?  Sole custody? Sole-full custody? Full-sole custody?  Just, custody?  I have seen just about every variation of ‘custody’ imaginable on family court petitions.  Lawyers oftentimes take for granted what these terms mean, but for others, the terms have different meanings.  What exactly do people mean when they say they want ‘full custody’ of their child? Custody is broken up [...]


Understanding Tenancy: The Different Ways to Co-Own Property When two or more individuals own property -- whether it's a condominium, a home, or a piece of land -- the relationship between the owners is very important. The form of ownership of the property affects how property is transferred to someone else. It is important to make sure you have the right form of ownership for your property. Tenancy in common allows an owner the greatest flexibility to transfer the property as he or she wants. [...]


USCIS Revises Interview Waiver Guidance for Form I-751 USCIS has issued a policy memorandum (PDF, 115 KB) (PM) providing guidance to USCIS officers on when to consider waiving the interview requirement for Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. This PM goes into effect on December 10, 2018 and applies to all Form I-751 petitions received on or after December 10. Generally, USCIS officers must interview a conditional permanent resident who is the principal [...]


USCIS Clarifies the L-1 One-Year Foreign Employment Requirement USCIS has published a policy memorandum (PDF, 121 KB) (PM) clarifying the requirement that a qualifying organization employ a principal L-1 beneficiary abroad for one continuous year out of the three years before the time of petition filing (“one-year foreign employment requirement”). This clarification is intended to ensure consistent adjudication of L-1 petitions by providing a standard basis for calculating [...]


Connect With Us